Bourquez v. Superior Court
[…] (Id., analysis by the Legislative Analyst, p. 44.)
Proposition 83 amended Welfare and Institutions Code section 6604 in the same manner as SB 1128, changing the term of commitment to an indeterminate term and deleting all references to extended commitments in that section. (Ballot Pamp., Gen. Elec. (Nov. 7, 2006) text of Prop. 83, p. 137.) Welfare and Institutions Code section 6604 now provides in part: "If the court or jury determines that the person is a sexually violent predator, the person shall be committed for an indeterminate term to the custody of the State Department of Mental Health for appropriate treatment and confinement in a secure facility designated by the Director of Mental Health."
Proposition 83 did not amend Welfare and Institutions Code section 6604.1 in exactly the same manner as SB 1128,2 but retained a reference to extended commitments. Welfare and Institutions Code section 6604.1 now reads as follows: