Boutwell v. State
[…] "A petition for writ of habeas corpus is a proper procedure to test whether the State has properly calculated the amount of time the inmate must serve in prison." Mead v. State, 475 So.2d 645 (Ala.Cr.App.1985). Appellant's motion was properly sworn to and we will view it as a petition for writ of habeas corpus, although not properly designated as such.

The State offered no facts which contradict those set out in the petition. Therefore, the unrefuted facts set out in the petition must be taken as true. Giles v. State, 462 So.2d 1063, 1064 (Ala.Cr.App.1985), and cases cited therein. Section 15-18-5, Code of Alabama 1975, states:

"Upon conviction and imprisonment for any felony or misdemeanor, the sentencing court shall order that the convicted person be credited with all of his actual time spent incarcerated pending trial for such offense. The actual time spent incarcerated pending trial shall be certified by the circuit clerk or district clerk on forms to be prescribed by the board of corrections."

Section 15-18-7 states that § 15-18-5 "shall be applicable to any prisoner presently incarcerated who comes within the purview of sections 15-18-5 and 15-18-6." (No issue pertaining to § 15-18-6 has been raised.)