Boutwell v. State
[…] Therefore, the unrefuted facts set out in the petition must be taken as true. Giles v. State, 462 So.2d 1063, 1064 (Ala.Cr.App.1985), and cases cited therein. Section 15-18-5, Code of Alabama 1975, states:

"Upon conviction and imprisonment for any felony or misdemeanor, the sentencing court shall order that the convicted person be credited with all of his actual time spent incarcerated pending trial for such offense. The actual time spent incarcerated pending trial shall be certified by the circuit clerk or district clerk on forms to be prescribed by the board of corrections."

Section 15-18-7 states that § 15-18-5 "shall be applicable to any prisoner presently incarcerated who comes within the purview of sections 15-18-5 and 15-18-6." (No issue pertaining to § 15-18-6 has been raised.)

Appellant's unchallenged petition is meritorious on its face in view of §§ 15-18-5 and 15-18-7; therefore, he is entitled to habeas corpus relief if...

To continue reading

Request your trial
28 cases
  • Lamar v. State
    • United States