Bowen v. Bateman
[…] Petitioners contend, by way of affidavit, that neither they nor anyone acting on behalf of Selig Bros. Real Estate Company have done or transacted any business in the state of Washington, sent any agents or salesmen into the state of Washington, or kept or maintained any office, personnel advertising, telephone lists, goods or property in the state of Washington. Ben Selig additionally contends that he is disassociated with any real estate activities participated in by his brother, Stanley.

Respondents Bowen claim jurisdiction over petitioners under the provisions of RCW 4.28.185. The 'long-arm statute' provides, in part, as follows:

(1) Any person, whether or not a citizen or resident of this state, who in person or through an agent does any of the acts in this section enumerated, thereby submits said person, and, if an individual, his personal representative, to the jurisdiction of the courts of this state as to any cause of action arising from the doing of any of said acts:

(a) The transaction of any business within this state;

(b) The commission of a tortious act within this state;

(2) Service of process upon any person who is subject to the jurisdiction of the courts of this state, as provided in this section, may be made by personally serving the defendant outside this state, as provided in RCW 4.28.180, with the same force and effect as though personally served within this state.

The issue here is whether or not petitioner, individually or through an agent, transacted any business or committed a tortious act within the state of Washington.