Bowen v. Hackett, Civ. A. No. 5038
[…] Even with the support payments Mary Bowen provides more than fifty percent of Mark's support.

In making her application for unemployment compensation, plaintiff Bowen also sought a dependent's allowance for her son. Under R.I.G.L. § 28-44-6(C) (1956, 1968 Reenactment) an individual receiving unemployment benefits is entitled to a dependent's allowance of $5.00 for each of that individual's minor dependent children. Mary Bowen's application for the dependent's allowance for Mark was rejected pursuant to another portion of R.I.G.L. § 28-44-6(C), as set forth and italicized below:

"(C) Dependents' allowance. — An individual to whom benefits for total or partial unemployment are payable under this chapter with respect to any week, shall, in addition to the benefits payable under paragraphs (A) and (B) hereof, be paid with respect to each week, a dependents' allowance of five dollars ($5.00) for each of such individual's children, including adopted and stepchildren, who, at the beginning of the individual's benefit year, were under eighteen (18) years of age, and also for each child eighteen (18) years of age or over incapable of earning any wages because of mental or physical incapacity who is dependent upon him in law and in fact at the beginning of the individual's benefit year, but in no event shall the weekly total of such allowance exceed the sum of twenty dollars ($20.00); provided, however, where the individual making the claim is a woman, the dependency status of such children shall be established to the satisfaction of the director."

Mary Bowen's application for the dependency allowance was denied on the basis that as a woman she had to prove she totally supported her son and that she did not totally support Mark because she received support payments from her ex-husband.