Bowen v. Hackett, Civ. A. No. 5038
[…] He still fails to make most payments. Sharon Ferri provides more than fifty percent of her child's support.

In the course of applying for temporary disability benefits, Sharon Ferri also applied for a dependent's allowance for her son. Under R.I.G.L. § 28-41-5(C) (1956, 1968 Reenactment) an individual who receives unemployment benefits due to sickness (temporary disability benefits) is entitled to a dependent's allowance of $3.00 for each of that individual's minor dependent children. Sharon Ferri's application for the dependent's allowance was denied under another section of R.I.G.L. § 28-41-5(C), as set forth and italicized below:

"(C) Dependent Allowances. — An individual to whom benefits for unemployment due to sickness are payable under this chapter with respect to any week, shall, in addition to the benefits payable under paragraphs (A) and (B) hereof, be paid with respect to each week, a dependent's allowance of three dollars ($3.00) for each of such individual's children, including adopted and stepchildren, who, at the beginning of the individual's benefit year, were under eighteen (18) years of age, and also for each child eighteen (18) years of age or over, incapable of earning any wages because of mental or physical incapacity who is dependent upon him at law and in fact at the beginning of the individual's benefit year but in no event shall the weekly total of such allowance exceed the sum of twelve dollars ($12.00); provided, however, where the individual making the claim is a woman, the dependency status of such children shall be established to the satisfaction of the director; provided, further, however, that dependency status of the children of an individual whose benefit year has been established prior thereto and who is otherwise eligible shall be determined as of the first week for which he claims benefits subsequent to November 16, 1958."