Bowen v. State, 3 Div. 179
[…] He further opined that the appellant was not faking his illness. However, according to Dr. Rudder, the appellant's I.Q. of 101 was above average.

In rebuttal the State again offered testimony from George Massey. He testified that he was in the presence of the appellant for approximately forty-five minutes. He stated that the appellant "appeared to be a rational, nervous young man" who "seemed to be knowing what he wanted, and he seemed to me like he knew what he was doing." In Massey's opinion the appellant was sane when he was with him.

Section 15-16-1, Code of Ala.1975, provides:

"When the defense of insanity is set up in any criminal prosecution, it must be by special plea, interposed at the time of arraignment and entered of record upon the docket of the court, which, in substance, shall be 'not guilty by reason of insanity.' A plea of insanity shall not preclude the usual plea of the general issue, which shall not, however,

put in issue the question of the irresponsibility of the accused by reason of his alleged insanity, this question being triable only under the special plea."

The record shows the arraignment in the instant case to have been conducted on March 19, 1979. The record reveals no special plea of insanity as required by § 15-16-1, supra. In the absence of such a formal plea, the question of insanity was not properly...

To continue reading