Bower v. D'Onfro
[…] The defendants claim that because General Statutes § 14-100a(c)(4) bars the testimony and evidence of the plaintiff's failure to wear a seat belt and because that failure impacts on the cause of the accident, on the plaintiff's negligence and on the defendant's negligence, the defendants were deprived of their constitutional rights to due process, to access to courts, to equal protection, against impermissible discrimination, and to a jury trial. We will address the constitutionality of § 14-100a(c)(4) both on its face and as applied in this case.

General Statutes § 14-100a(c)(4) provides: "Failure to wear a seat safety belt shall not be considered as contributory negligence nor shall such failure be admissible in any civil action."

We are bound by the principle that "[a] party who challenges the constitutionality of a statute 'bears the heavy burden of proving its unconstitutionality beyond a reasonable doubt and we indulge in every presumption in favor of the statute's constitutionality.' " State v.