Bowers v. State, 2719, Sept. Term, 2014.
[…] DISCUSSION

In Maryland, manslaughter remains a common law crime with a prescribed statutory penalty. State v. Gibson, 4 Md.App. 236, 241–44, 242 A.2d 575 (1968)

, aff'd, 254 Md. 399, 254 A.2d 691 (1969). In other words, the elements for the unlawful act of manslaughter have not been defined by the legislature but remain in its common law form.4

Moore v. State,

194 Md.App. 327, 370, 4 A.3d 96 (2010) ; rev'd on other grounds, 422 Md. 516, 30 A.3d 945 (2011). The statutorily prescribed penalty for manslaughter is found in CR § 2–207 and provides, in pertinent part:

Penalty
(a) A person who commits manslaughter is guilty of a felony and on conviction is subject to:
(1) imprisonment not exceeding 10 years; or
(2) imprisonment in a local correctional facility not exceeding 2 years or a fine not exceeding $500 or both.

Bowers avers that the maximum penalty he should have received under the statute should have been 2 years and, therefore, his 10–year sentence for involuntary manslaughter is illegal.