Bowles v. Dixie Cab Ass'n
[…] "In order to provide for, strengthen, and expedite the national defense * * *, provision is made to suspend enforcement of civil liabilities, in certain cases, of persons in the military service of the United States * * *, and to this end the following provisions are made for the temporary suspension of legal proceedings and transactions which may prejudice the civil rights of persons in such service during the period * * *." Emphasis supplied.
Section 525 of the Act provides:
"The period of military service shall not be included in computing any period now or hereafter to be limited by any law, regulation, or order for the bringing of any action or proceeding in any court, board, bureau, commission, department, or other agency of government by or against any person in military service or by or against his heirs, executors, administrators, or assigns, whether such cause of action or the right or privilege to institute such action or proceeding shall have accrued prior to or during the period of such service, * * *." Emphasis supplied.
In view of the express language of the...
To continue reading
Request your trial-
Min v. Avila
...status changed to "active duty" and thus qualified as "military service" under section 511 of the Relief Act. Bowles v.