Bowles v. Goss
[…] Attached to Goss's motion are two exhibits, a partial release of judgment signed by counsel for the Bowleses affecting several lots in Block 8 of the East Maud addition to the Town of Maud, and a blank form home equity conversion mortgage.
¶ 9 As a preliminary matter, we address the Bowleses' argument that Goss's appellate arguments are limited to those specifically raised in his motion for new trial. The Bowleses rely on 12 O.S.2011 § 991(b): “If a motion for a new trial be filed and a new trial be denied, the movant may not, on the appeal, raise allegations of error that were available to him at the time of the filing of his motion for a new trial but were not therein asserted.” The Supreme Court has consistently invoked this statute to restrict the appellate issues to those raised in a motion for new trial. See, e.g., Slagell v. Slagell, 2000 OK 5, 995 P.2d 1141;Horizons, Inc. v. Keo Leasing Co., 1984 OK 24, 681 P.2d 757;Federal Corp. v.