Bowlin Horn v. Citizens Hosp.
[…] I

This Court has not previously addressed the issue of fraudulent concealment as it applies to the Medical Liability Act. See Code 1975, §§ 6-5-480 through 6-5-488. There is no dispute by any of the parties that the action made the basis of this appeal is governed by the Medical Liability Act. This act contains its own limitations as to the time for the commencement of an action. Section 6-5-482(a) of the act reads:

"All actions against physicians, surgeons, dentists, medical institutions or other health care providers for liability, error, mistake or failure to cure, whether based on contract or tort, must be commenced within two years next after the act or omission or failure giving rise to the claim, and not afterwards; provided, that if the cause of action is not discovered and could not reasonably have been discovered within such period, then the action may be commenced within six months from the date of such discovery or the date of discovery of facts which would reasonably lead to such discovery, whichever is earlier; provided further, that in no event may the action be commenced more than four years after such act; except, that an error, mistake, act, omission or failure to cure giving rise to a claim which occurred before September 23, 1975, shall not in any event be barred until the expiration of one year from such date."

In Street v. City of Anniston, 381 So.2d 26 (Ala.1980), we remarked with specific reference to this section that:

"[It] is similarly titled a statute of limitations, and commences the running of the statute from the time of the act or omission giving rise to the cause of action.