Bowling v. Fountain County Highway Dept.
[…] I. Compensable Injury

Bowling challenges the Board's conclusion that he did not sustain a compensable injury by a work-related accident. Bowling contends that his back injury was caused by the act of stepping off the trailer at work. That act, Bowling contends, constituted a work-related accident within the terms of the Workers' Compensation Act.

Before workers' compensation benefits may be awarded, the claimant must establish that he or she sustained a "personal injury ... by accident arising out of and in the course of the employment...." IC 1976, 22-3-2-2 (Burns Code Ed.) (amended 1981). The phrase "personal injury" as used in IC 22-3-2-2 "shall mean only injury by accident arising out of and in the course of the employment...." IC 1976, 22-3-6-1(e) (Burns Code Ed., 1980 Supp.) (amended 1981). Referring to the overlapping language used in IC 22-3-2-2 and IC 22-3-6-1(e), Dean Small observed: