Bowling v. United States
[…] Collateral review of such judgments, however, has long been available under certain circumstances. A commonly used method of obtaining collateral review has been the filing of actions for back pay with this court's predecessor, the United States Court of Claims. See, e.g., Gallagher v. United States, 191 Ct.Cl. 546, 423 F.2d 1371, cert. denied, 400 U.S. 849, 91 S.Ct. 58, 27 L.Ed.2d 86 (1970); McDonald v. United States, 205 Ct.Cl. 780, 507 F.2d 1271 (1974).

In this connection, it should be mentioned that Article 76 of the Uniform Code of Military Justice (10 U.S.C. § 876) expressly states that "all dismissals and discharges carried into execution under sentences by courts-martial following approval, review, or affirmation as required by this chapter, are final and conclusive. * * *" The Supreme Court, however, held in Schlesinger v.