Bowlsby v. State
[…] Heywood v. State, 2007 WY 149, ¶ 10, 170 P.3d 1227, 1230 (Wyo.2007); Dean v. State, 2003 WY 128, ¶ 14, 77 P.3d 692, 697 (Wyo.2003). According to the State, “The same-elements test ... is the ‘clear and unequivocal rule of law’ that Bowlsby must show was transgressed if he is to establish plain error.” We agree with that proposition.3

[¶ 10] The elements of a crime—the facts requiring proof under the Blockburger test—are derived from the statute defining that crime. Mr. Bowlsby was convicted of incest in violation of Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 6–4–402, which provides as follows:

(a) A person is guilty of incest if he knowingly commits sexual intrusion, as defined by W.S. 6–2–301(a)(vii), or sexual contact, as defined by W.S. 6–2–301(a)(vi), with an ancestor or descendant or a brother or sister of the whole or half blood. The relationships referred to herein include relationships of:

...

(iii) Stepparent and stepchild.

(Emphasis added.) Mr. Bowlsby was also convicted of sexual abuse of a minor in the first degree in violation of Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 6–2–314(a)(ii), which provides as follows: