Bowman v. Bowman
[…] FFCCSOA, on the other hand, provides that where the issuing court loses its continuing, exclusive jurisdiction, a state court may modify a child support order issued by another state "if ... the court has jurisdiction to make such a child support order pursuant to [28 USC § 1738B] subsection (i)"(28 USC § 1738B [e][1] ).28 USC § 1738B (i), in turn, provides that "[i]f there is no individual contestant or child residing in the issuing [s]tate, the party or support enforcement agency seeking to modify, or to modify and enforce, a child support order issued in another [s]tate shall register that order in a[s]tate with jurisdiction over the nonmovant for the purposes of modification"(emphasis added).The parties' dispute centers on the meaning of the phrase "jurisdiction over the nonmovant."