Bowman v. Bowman
[…] Spencer,10 N.Y.3d at 66, 853 N.Y.S.2d 274, 882 N.E.2d 886;Matter of Auclair v. Bolderson,6 A.D.3d at 893-894, 775 N.Y.S.2d 121).FFCCSOA "requires that all child support orders be given full faith and credit and precludes out-of-[s]tate modifications of such orders by establishing jurisdictional rules whereby [s]tates are to refrain from modifying or issuing contrary orders except in limited circumstances"( Matter of Reis v. Zimmer,263 A.D.2d 136, 142, 700 N.Y.S.2d 609[1999][internal quotation marks and citations omitted], amended270 A.D.2d 968, 710 N.Y.S.2d 259[2000];see28 USC § 1738B [a];Matter of Spencer v. Spencer,10 N.Y.3d at 65, 853 N.Y.S.2d 274, 882 N.E.2d 886;Matter of Auclair v. Bolderson,6 A.D.3d at 893, 775 N.Y.S.2d 121).Like UIFSA, FFCCSOA was enacted "(1) to facilitate the enforcement of child support orders among the [s]tates; (2) to discourage continuing interstate controversiesover child support in the interest of greater financial stability and secure family relationships for the child; and (3) to avoid jurisdictional competition and conflict among [s]tate courts in the establishment of child support orders"(Pub L 103-383, § 2[c] ).

Under both UIFSA and FFCCSOA, the state issuing a child support order retains continuing, exclusive jurisdiction over that order so long as an individual contestant continues to reside in the issuing state ( seeFamily Ct.