Bowman v. Iddon
[…] Reg. 32,286 (June 3, 2011) ). That rule created a new category of "registered tax preparers," who counted as "practitioners" obligated to "register with the IRS by paying a fee and passing a qualifying exam." Id. ; see 31 C.F.R. §§ 10.2(a)(5), 10.3(f), 10.4(c), 10.5(b) (2011). Under the rule, and except as otherwise prescribed, only attorneys, CPAs, enrolled agents, and registered tax preparers could "for compensation prepare[ ] or assist[ ] with the preparation of all or substantially all of a tax return or claim for refund." 76 Fed. Reg. at 32,291 ; see 31 C.F.R. § 10.8(a) (2011) ; see also 26 C.F.R. § 301.7701-15 (2009) ("A tax return preparer is any person who prepares for compensation, or who employs one or more persons to prepare for compensation, all or a substantial portion of any return of tax or any claim to refund of tax under the Internal Revenue Code."). This court invalidated these regulations in Loving v. IRS , holding that tax-return preparers fall outside the IRS's statutory authority to regulate " ‘the practice of representatives of persons before the Department of the Treasury.’ " 742 F.3d at 1015 (quoting 31 U.S.C. § 330(a)(1) ).