Bowman v. Iddon
[…] See 31 C.F.R. § 10.8(a) ; American Institute of Certified Public Accountants v. IRS , 804 F.3d 1193, 1194–95 (D.C. Cir. 2015). CPAs, lawyers, and enrolled agents must be licensed, while tax preparers are "subject to less stringent regulation." American Institute , 804 F.3d at 1195. This case concerns a tax preparer.

As of 2005, IRS regulations permitted the first three of these groups—all but tax preparers—to "practice before the IRS." See 31 C.F.R. §§ 10.2(d)(e), 10.3(a)(c) (2005). The regulation then governing practice before the IRS, Circular 230, defined these groups as "practitioners" and permitted them to act in "all matters connected with a presentation to the [IRS] or any of its officers or employees relating to a taxpayer's rights, privileges, or liabilities," including through "filing documents," "corresponding ... with the IRS," and "representing a client at conferences."