Bowman v. Twin Falls Const. Co., Inc.
[…] The Commission was therefore correct in concluding that the 1971 statute differed from those it replaced by not providing for apportionment among causative factors in a total and permanent disability case. It does not follow from this conclusion, however, that the Commission was required to deny benefits entirely. On the contrary, having found that Bowman's "working conditions" contributed, even slightly, to a disability which is total and permanent, such permanent and total disability is fully compensable. The entire compensation, however, is not chargeable to the employer and his surety. I.C. § 72-332, which was enacted in 1971 at the same time that I.C. § 72-406 was enacted and apparently in conjunction therewith, provides in part:

If an employee who has a permanent physical impairment from any cause or origin, incurs a subsequent disability by an injury or occupational disease arising out of and in the course of his employment, and by reason of the combined effects of both the preexisting impairment and the subsequent injury or occupational disease or by reason of the aggravation and acceleration of the preexisting impairment suffers total and permanent disability, the employer and surety shall be liable for payment of compensation benefits only for the disability caused by the injury or occupational disease, including scheduled and unscheduled permanent disabilities, and the injured employee shall be compensated for the remainder of his compensation benefits out of the special industrial indemnity fund.

There is much to recommend the present statutory policy, which is but a return to the law of Idaho as of earlier days: