Bowman v. Twin Falls Const. Co., Inc.
[…] It seems more likely, therefore, that the Commission's conclusion that claimant's "disability may not be apportioned among contributing causes" and its enigmatic reference to I.C. § 72-406 is a reference not to the difficulty or impossibility of making an apportionment, but rather to what the Commission considers to be a lack of statutory authority for making an apportionment under the facts of this case, where it is undisputed that claimant's disability is not "less than total," and is permanent as well. The controlling statute, I.C. § 72-406, was enacted as part of the comprehensive revision in 1971 but has not been authoritatively construed by this Court prior to today. In relevant part, it reads as follows:

Deductions for preexisting injuries and infirmities. (1) In cases of permanent disability less than total, if the degree or duration of disability resulting from an industrial injury or occupational disease is increased or prolonged because of a preexisting physical impairment, the employer shall be liable only for the additional disability from the industrial injury or occupational disease.

This is the key language: "In cases of permanent disability less than total." Here the Commission found claimant totally and permanently disabled.