Bowsman v. Peterson
[…] So, even in the absence of a controlling statute, the court would be disposed to grant some indefinite and discretionarily terminable continuance upon the defendant's request. Both upon considerations of general judicial discretion and on the basis of precedent such indulgence may be supported.

But here the statute seems to be imperatively controlling both as to the necessity for the stay, 50 U.S.C.A. Appendix § 521, and for practical purposes, as to its duration, 50 U.S.C.A.Appendix § 524.

By Sec. 524, it is provided that "Any stay of any action * * * ordered by any court under the provisions of this Act may, except as otherwise provided, be ordered for the period of military service and three months thereafter or any part of such period * * *". It is true that the language is permissive. But it is likewise...

To continue reading

Request your trial
19 cases
  • Semler v. Oertwig
    • United States
    • Iowa Supreme Court
    • 14 d2 Dezembro d2 1943