Box v. Ameritrust Texas, NA
[…] Attrill, 146 U.S. 657, 669-670, 13 S.Ct. 224, 228-29, 36 L.Ed. 1123 (1892), which apparently misread Chief Justice Marshall to have stated that state law should control the determination of what actions are local, when in fact he stated just the opposite. Id. at 208 and n. 25; Trust Company Bank, supra, 950 F.2d at 1149-1150. Fortunately the difference is not of great practical importance for in most instances state law has developed in accordance with the federal decisions. Id. at 208-209; 950 F.2d at 1149.

The relevant local action statute, therefore, is Tex.Civ.Prac. & Rem.Code, § 15.011, which provides:

Actions for recovery of real property or an estate or interest in real property, for partition of real property, to remove encumbrances from the title to real property, or to quiet title to real property shall be brought in the county in which all or a part of the property is located.

Texas courts have held that this section must be strictly construed, and that it only applies where suit is clearly within one of the categories set out therein. Scarth v. First Bank & Trust Co., 711 S.W.2d 140 (Tex.App. — Amarillo 1986, no writ).