Boyce v. Allstate Ins. Co., 15102
[…] Garnett, 231 Conn. 77, 83, 646 A.2d 1308 (1994). "If, on the evidence, the jury could reasonably have decided as [it] did, [the reviewing court] will not find error in the trial court's acceptance of the verdict.... However, it is the court's duty to set aside the verdict when it finds that it does manifest injustice, and is ... palpably against the evidence...." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Childs v. Bainer, supra, at 113, 663 A.2d 398.

The defendant claims that, because the plaintiff did not commence suit within one year of the date of loss as required by the policy and by § 38a-307 and because there was no express waiver of the time limitation as required by the statutory provision in the policy, the plaintiff's claim must fail as a matter of law. The policy provides in relevant part that "[n]o permission affecting this insurance shall exist, or waiver of any provision be valid, unless granted herein or expressed in writing added hereto." The defendant argues that the plaintiff's noncompliance with this provision alone is dispositive and prevents the plaintiff from recovering. 14 In the alternative, the defendant argues that the plaintiff failed to carry his burden of demonstrating that the defendant, by its actions, was