Boyd v. Boyd, 8230DC319
[…] Boyd v. Boyd, 8230DC319
Decision Date | 15 March 1983 |
Docket Number | No. 8230DC319,8230DC319 |
Citation | 61 N.C.App. 334,300 S.E.2d 569 |
Parties | William P. BOYD, Jr. v. Margaret B. BOYD. |
Court | North Carolina Court of Appeals |
Russell L. McLean, III, Waynesville, for plaintiff-appellant.
Brown, Ward, Haynes & Griffin by H.S. Ward, Jr., Waynesville, for defendant-appellee.
G.S. 50-8 states in part: "In all actions for divorce the complaint shall be verified in accordance with the provisions of Rule 11 of the Rules of Civil Procedure and G.S. 1-148." The defendant argues that this requirement was not satisfied when the plaintiff verified his complaint after it was filed but before it was served upon the defendant.
G.S. 1-148 requires verification before certain persons, e.g., a notary public, before it will be valid.