Boyd v. Neal
[…] Ga. Const. of 1983, Art. I, Sec. II, Par. IX (e). But sovereign immunity is waived in limited circumstances, and specifically, for contract actions, sovereign immunity is waived: "as to any action ex contractu for the breach of any written contract now existing or hereafter entered into by the state or its departments and agencies." Ga. Const. Art. I, § II, ¶ IX (c). See also OCGA § 50-21-1 (a) ("The defense of sovereign immunity is waived as to any action ex contractu for the breach of any written contract ... entered into by the state, department and agencies of the state, and state authorities.").

Our Supreme Court has recently explained the relationship between common law rules of contract and what constitutes a written contract sufficient to waive sovereign immunity: