Boylan v. American Motorists Ins. Co.
[…] In meeting its duty to the insured, the insurer must give as much consideration to the insured's interests as it does to its own.

Id. at 262. In seeking to apply Long, the district court determined that an employer or workers' compensation insurance carrier is not required to pay weekly benefits or to pay medical service providers prior to the time the industrial commissioner has determined the employee's entitlement to benefits. We do not believe that characterization is entirely accurate.

As a result of 1982 amendments to the workers' compensation act, Iowa Code section 86.13 (1991) now provides in part:

If a delay in commencement or termination of benefits occurs without reasonable or probable cause or excuse, the industrial commissioner shall award benefits in addition to those benefits payable under this chapter or chapter 85, 85A, or 85B, up to fifty percent of the amount of benefits that were unreasonably delayed or denied.

1982 Iowa Acts ch. 1161, § 23. Section 86.13 does not require that the unreasonable delay or termination of benefits for which a penalty may be ordered occur after a determination of benefit eligibility by the industrial commissioner.