Boylan v. American Motorists Ins. Co.
[…] It recognizes, at least with respect to temporary disability or healing period benefits, an affirmative obligation on the part of the employer and insurance carrier to act reasonably in regard to benefit payments in the absence of specific direction by the commissioner.

The act also imposes an affirmative obligation to furnish medical and hospital supplies to an injured employee. See Iowa Code § 85.27 (1991) ("The treatment must be offered promptly and be reasonably suited to treat the injury without undue inconvenience to the employee.").