Boyle v. State
[…] An attachment was issued based upon the sworn statements in the affidavit. Bond was set in the attachment at $50,000.

Reading Article 24.15, supra, which is expressly relied upon by the State to authorize the attachment, the defects in the process are readily apparent. First, Article 24.15, supra, is restricted to "any witness who resides in the county...." Id. It is undisputed that the appellant was not a resident of Potter County.

Second, before an attachment for a resident witness can issue under Article 24.15, supra, the State's attorney must file a sworn application stating "that he has good reason to believe and does believe that such witness is about to move out of the county." Id. It is apparent that such a sworn claim must be made before an attachment can issue and equally apparent why one was not made in this case. Thus, in addition to Article 24.15, supra, being inapplicable, it was understandably not complied with either.