Boyle v. State
[…] Id. It is apparent that such a sworn claim must be made before an attachment can issue and equally apparent why one was not made in this case. Thus, in addition to Article 24.15, supra, being inapplicable, it was understandably not complied with either.

Third, Article 24.15, supra, does not authorize the issuing magistrate to set a bond to insure a witnesses appearance. It only authorizes the imposition of a fine if the witness fails or refuses to obey the subpoena.

Article 20.11, V.A.C.C.P., does authorize the issuance of a subpoena or an attachment for an out-of-county witness and provides that "an attachment shall command the sheriff or any constable of the county where the witness resides to serve the witness, and have him before the grand jury at the time and place specified in the writ." Id. The attachment in this case does not specify when the witness was to appear before the grand jury. See also: Article 24.11, V.A.C.C.P. 6