Boynton v. Kilgore
[…] The WTA provides that certain employees of the Commonwealth who are involuntarily separated from employment are eligible for transitional severance benefits.Code§ 2.2-3201.Code§ 2.2-3202 then lists those employees entitled to the WTA severance benefits.Employees of the Office of the Attorney General are not specifically named in the statutory list.3The former employees contend, however, that Code§ 2.2-3202(A)(i) includes them because each was a "full-time employee of the Commonwealth (i) whose position is covered by the Virginia Personnel Act(§ 2.2-2900 et seq.)."