Boynton v. Kilgore
[…] We awarded the former employees this appeal.

II.ANALYSIS

The former employees raise six assignments of error, which all center on a single dispositive issue: whether the provisions of Code§ 2.2-2905(1), which exempt from the VPA all "[o]fficers and employees for whom the Constitution specifically directs the manner of selection," includes employees of the Office of the Attorney General.2The parties agree that if the foregoing statute includes employees of the Office of the Attorney General, then the former employees are not covered by the VPA and are thus ineligible for the WTA benefits claimed.