Boyte v. Shulkin
[…] "[O]nly a complaint that states a plausible claim for relief survives a motion to dismiss." Id. at 679; Twombly, 550 U.S. at 556. According to the Supreme Court, "plausibility" occupies that wide space between "possibility" and "probability." Iqbal, 556 U.S. at 678. If a reasonable court can draw the necessary inference from the factual material stated in the complaint, the plausibility standard has been satisfied.

ANALYSIS

DVA contends that Boyte's claims related to her October 4, 2015 reassignment and all events prior to her reassignment are time-barred. For federal employees, 29 C.F.R. § 1614.105(a)(1) provides that parties who believe that they have been discriminated against must "initiate contact with [an EEO counselor] within forty-five (45) days of the matter alleged to be discriminatory, or in the case of personnel action, within 45 days of the effective date of the[discriminatory action]." A plaintiff who fails to contact an EEO counselor within forty-five days is barred from pursuing a remedy for the discriminatory action in federal court. See 29 C.F.R. § 1614.107(a)(2) (2009); Brown v. Gen. Servs. Admin., 425 U.S. 820, 835 (1976). "Failure to timely seek EEO counseling is grounds for dismissal of the discrimination claims." Hunter v. Sec'y of the U.S. Army, 565 F.3d 986, 993 (6th Cir. 2009); see also Steiner v. Henderson, 354 F.3d 432, 435 (6th Cir. 2003); McFarland v. Henderson, 307 F.3d 402 (6th Cir. 2002). ORM specifically found that Boyte was time-barred from raising independent claims for discrete acts occurring on or before October 4, 2015.

But 29 C.F.R. § 1614.105(a)(2) provides an exception to the time bar: "The agency or the Commission shall extend the 45-day time limit in paragraph (a)(1) of this section when the individual shows that he or she was not notified of the time limits and was not otherwise aware of them." Boyte claims that she was not notified of the time limit.