BP America Production Co. v. Madsen, 01-238.
[…] FACTS
[¶ 2] The appellees are the Plaintiffs and the appellants are the Defendants in a civil action in the district court in Lincoln County.2 The Plaintiffs, as holders of overriding royalty interests, seek additional royalties under the WRPA from the Defendants, who are the oil and gas producers. The lawsuit covers claims for wells located in Lincoln County and in other Wyoming counties. An issue has been raised whether the district court for Lincoln County has jurisdiction over the claims arising from wells not located in that county. In that regard, Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 30-5-303(b) provides:
The district court for the county in which a well producing oil, gas or related hydrocarbons is located has jurisdiction over all proceedings brought pursuant to this article and the prevailing party in any proceedings brought pursuant to this article shall be entitled to recover all court costs and reasonable attorney's fees.
(Emphasis added.)
CERTIFIED QUESTIONS
[¶ 3] In a Notice of Agreement to Answer Certified Questions dated December 4, 2001, we informed the district court and the parties that we would answer the following certified questions:
1. Does Wyo.Stat. § 30-5-303(b) confer exclusive jurisdiction over claims under the Wyoming Royalty Payment Act in the district court for the county in which a well producing oil, gas, or related hydrocarbons is located?
2. If so, may the provisions of Wyo. R.Civ.P. 23 override the grant of exclusive jurisdiction such that a district court may, in the context of a class action, adjudicate WRPA claims relating to wells not located in the county in which the class action is pending?
STANDARD OF REVIEW