Brabeau v. SMB CORP.
[…] Michigan's corporate limited personal jurisdiction statute, Mich.Comp.Laws Ann. § 600.715 (West 1981), reads in relevant part:
The basis for any challenge to personal jurisdiction must begin with an examination of the state's long-arm statutes. In the instant case, it is quite obvious that this court does not have general personal jurisdiction over SMB. SMB does not conduct any business within the state of Michigan. Therefore, section 600.711(3) does not apply.
The more complicated question is whether this court has limited personal jurisdiction over SMB under Section 600.715(1), (2) or (5). Once again, because SMB does not conduct any business within the state of Michigan, Section 600.715(1) will also not apply. However, this court finds that SMB may have caused "consequences to occur in the state resulting in an action for tort." Michigan and federal case law is replete with examples of business transactions that have occurred outside the state of Michigan which have "resulted" in an action for tort. Most cases similar to the instant case have held that the word "any" is to be read liberally.