Braca v. Utzler, CV–11–5029410–S.
[…] Hartford Hospital, 192 Conn. 451, 452, 472 A.2d 1257 (1984).

Here, the defendant asserts that these actions, with the exception of the vexatious litigation suit, accrued no later than the filing of the complaint by Utzler against Braca in May, 2006. He asserts that all of the allegations in the complaint, though not identified by particular date, necessarily predate the first litigation or culminate with the filing of the complaint in the first litigation.

ACounts One, Two and Five

The statute of limitations for torts (other than acts of negligence) is located at General Statutes § 52–577, which provides: “No action founded upon a tort shall be brought but within three years from the date of the act or omission complained of.” Similarly, our CUTPA statute has a three year statute of limitation. General Statutes § 42–110g (f) ([a]ny action under this section may not be brought more than three years after the occurrence of a violation of this chapter”).