Brackett v. Focus Hope, Inc., Docket No. 135375.
[…] II. STANDARD OF REVIEW

In the absence of fraud, this Court must consider the WCAC's findings of fact conclusive if any competent evidence in the record supports them. MCL 418.861a(14); Mudel v. Great Atlantic & Pacific Tea Co., 462 Mich. 691, 698, 614 N.W.2d 607 (2000). We review de novo questions of law, including statutory interpretation. Karaczewski v. Farbman Stein & Co., 478 Mich. 28, 32, 732 N.W.2d 56 (2007); Daniel, supra at 40, 658 N.W.2d 144.

III. ANALYSIS

MCL 418.305 provides: "If the employee is injured by reason of his intentional and wilful misconduct, he shall not receive compensation under the provisions of this act." "This provision has remained essentially unchanged since it was first adopted by the Legislature in 1912 as part of the original workers' compensation legislation. See 1912 (1st Ex. Sess.)