Brackett v. SGL Carbon Corp.
[…] Plummer v. Community General Hosp., ___ N.C.App. ___, ___, 573 S.E.2d 596, 598 (2002) (citations omitted).

G.S. § 95-242, a provision of REDA, states in pertinent part:

(a) An employee allegedly aggrieved by a violation of G.S. 95-241 may file a written complaint with the Commissioner of Labor alleging the violation. The complaint shall be filed within 180 days of the alleged violation ....

N.C. Gen.Stat. § 95-242(a) (2002) (emphasis added). Citing Commissioner of Labor v. House of Raeford Farms, 124 N.C.App. 349, 477 S.E.2d 230 (1996), disc. review improv. allowed, 347 N.C. 347, 492 S.E.2d 354 (1997), plaintiff contends the 180-day statutory time limit should not be strictly construed.