Bradberry v. Jefferson Cnty.
[…] An explanation of separation attached to the report stated that Bradberry was insubordinate, absent without leave, and failed to answer questions truthfully or provide documentation and relevant statements to the Sheriff or any supervisor in the departmental investigation when ordered.

An officer who receives an F–5 Report “may contest information contained in the report” by filing a petition with the TCLEOSE, which then refers the matter to the State Office of Administrative Hearings. Tex. Occ.Code § 1701.4525(a).1 An administrative law judge (“ALJ”) will conduct a hearing to determine whether “the alleged misconduct occurred by a preponderance of the evidence.... If the alleged misconduct is not supported by a preponderance of the evidence, the administrative law judge shall order the report to be changed.” Tex. Occ.Code § 1701.4525(e). Bradberry utilized these procedures.