Bradbury v. CIR, 5871.
[…] "The principle that substance and not form should control in the application of tax laws * * * is pertinent in this case. Tax laws deal with realities and look at the entire transaction. * * *" Helvering v. Gordon, 87 F.2d 663, 666 (8 Cir., 1937).

In the Internal Revenue Code of 1954 Congress dealt with the question of corporate redemptions3 in Section 302. Under the statutory scheme, property received in redemption of stock is taxed as capital gain or loss under Section 302(a) if the redemption qualifies as one of four types of transactions set forth in Section 302(b). The four types are: (1) a redemption which "is not essentially equivalent to a dividend;" (2) a distribution which is "substantially disproportionate with respect to the shareholder;" (3) a distribution which is "in complete redemption of all of the stock of the corporation owned by the shareholder;" (4) a distribution in redemption of stock issued by a railroad corporation incident to a reorganization plan under Section 77 of the Bankruptcy Act, 11 U.S.C.A. § 205. Thereafter, under Section 302(d) any redemption4 which fails to qualify under one of the above-cited categories will be treated