Braddy v. Nationwide Mut. Liability Ins. Co.
[…] Id. at 698, 424 S.E.2d at 669-670. After dismissing the action against the tortfeasor, the trial court substituted the heretofore unnamed UIM carrier as the named defendant in the action. Id. at 698, 424 S.E.2d at 670.
On appeal this Court reversed the trial court holding, "release or settlement of an action against the tortfeasor does not vitiate the express statutory terms of N.C.G.S. 20-279.21(b)(4) such that the action can continue with the [UIM] carrier remaining as an unnamed defendant." Id. at 699-700, 424 S.E.2d at 670 (emphasis added). Indeed, as the Sellers Court admonished:
[section 20-279.21(b)(4) ] is, to us, clear and unambiguous. The [UIM] insurer ... "shall have the right to appear in defense of the claim without being named as a party therein, and ... may participate in the suit as fully as if it were a party." This language and the cases which demonstrate its application convince us that even if the tortfeasor is released from the action, the case can continue, if requested [by the UIM insurer pursuant to section 20-279.21(b)(4) ], in the tortfeasor's name only.