Braden v. Senior.
[…] Section 5322. "The terms 'real property' and 'land' as so used, include not only land itself, whether laid out in town lots or otherwise, with all things contained therein but also, unless otherwise specified, all buildings, structures, improvements, and fixtures of whatever kind thereon, and all rights and privileges belonging, or appertaining thereto."
Article XII, Section 2, of the Ohio Constitution, provides that: "* * * Land and improvements thereon shall be taxed by uniform rule according to value * * *."