Bradford v. Avery
[…] Since 42 U.S.C. § 1983 does not contain a statute of limitations, the limitations period is borrowed from the personal injury statute of limitations of the state where the § 1983 claim arose. Ketchum v.City of West Memphis, 974 F.2d 81, 82 (8th Cir. 1992). Section 1983 claims are governed by the state's statute of limitations for personal injury claims and may be subject to any tolling rules that Iowa courts have applied to that statute. DeVries v. Driesen, 766 F.3d 922, 922 (8th Cir. 2014). Iowa's general statute of limitations for personal injury actions is two years. Iowa Code § 614.1(2). Crucially, Iowa Code § 614.8, a minority tolling provision, provides that "minors shall have one year from and after attainment of majority within which to...commence an action."

Both sides agree plaintiff's birthday is April 26, 1996. Therefore, his 18th birthday is April 26, 2014. He filed his complaint on Dec. 9, 2014, within the one year extension.