Bradford v. Davis
[…] The Court of Appeals accepted this defense.

Plaintiff asserts that the time limits of the Tort Claims Act do not, and constitutionally cannot, insulate these defendants from liability to a minor in his position, that their alleged departures from their duties were not discretionary, and that in any event his third cause of action lies outside the Tort Claims Act. We take up the issues in that order.

I. The Tort Claims Act

ORS 30.265 makes "every public body" liable for two classes of torts, one described as "its torts" and the other described as "those of its officers, employes and agents acting within the scope of their employment or duties." 1 Recognizing that the state and its subdivisions and agencies act only through human agents, it appears that a public body's liability for "its torts" under this section states the public body's direct responsibility for its official actions or failures to act, if these are tortious and not