Bradford v. Davis
[…] We turn first to that holding.

A. The two-year limit. ORS 30.275(3) prescribes that "(n)o action shall be maintained ... unless the action is commenced within two years after the date of such accident or occurrence...." The present action was commenced on October 17, 1978, so that it can be maintained only for claims arising on or after October 17, 1976, unless plaintiff is entitled to an extension by virtue of being a minor.

Plaintiff claims that he is entitled to the extension, up to a maximum of five years, provided by ORS 12.160:

"If, at the time the cause of action accrues, any person entitled to bring an action mentioned in ORS 12.010 to 12.050, 12.070 to 12.260, 109.100 or 109.125 is:

"(1) Within the age of 18 years,

....