Bradley Cnty. Sch. Sys. v. City of Cleveland
[…] Hereinafter, we refer to the Bradley County School System and Bradley County collectively as "the County."

In May 2014, the City filed a motion to dismiss the complaint for failure to state a claim. It argued that the LBD Act was inapplicable to the County and, by extension, to the Bradley County School Board, based on Tennessee Code Annotated section 57-4-103(a). Tenn. Code Ann. § 57-4-103(a) (2013) ("This chapter shall be effective in any jurisdiction which authorizes the sale of alcoholic beverages for consumption on the premises in a referendum in the manner prescribed by § 57-3-106...."). After a hearing, the trial court denied the City’s motion to dismiss.6

Subsequently, the parties filed cross-motions for summary judgment. In July 2015, the trial court entered an order granting summary judgment in favor of the City.