Bradley v. Board of County Com'rs of Butler County, 71128
[…] On appeal, this court applies the same rule, and where reasonable minds could differ as to the conclusions drawn from the evidence, summary judgment must be denied. Kerns v. G.A.C., Inc., 255 Kan. 264, 268, 875 P.2d 949 (1994). Here, there are no material facts in dispute, and the summary judgment motion presents a pure question of law.

Bradley first argues that this statute cannot cloak Butler County with immunity because Butler County did not have in place an approved emergency plan as required by the Kansas Emergency Preparedness Act, K.S.A. 48-904 et seq. (Ensley). She specifically refers to K.S.A. 48-929 (Ensley) which in relevant part reads:

"(d) In accordance with the standards and requirements for disaster emergency plans promulgated by the division of emergency preparedness, each county, city and interjurisdictional disaster agency shall prepare and keep current a disaster emergency plan for the area under its jurisdiction, which has been approved after examination and periodic review by the division of emergency preparedness."

At the time of the tornado, Butler County did not have an emergency preparedness plan that had been approved by the state division of emergency preparedness. In fact, it was the only Kansas county that did not.