Bradley v. City of New Castle
[…] (Appellants' Br. at 57.) Some of these directives appear in Indiana Code Chapter 36-4-3, Municipal Annexation and Disannexation, although not in the sections that deal specifically with remonstrance proceedings.6 (Appellants' Br. at 57, 65.) Others appear elsewhere in the Code. (Appellants' Br. at 62, 67.) Remonstrators do not argue that any of these violations impaired their substantial rights or caused them specific harm.

For example, Remonstrators point to the requirement in Ind.Code § 36-4-3-3 that says, "The legislative body of a municipality may, by an ordinance defining the corporate boundaries of the municipality, annex territory...." Remonstrators argue that this statute requires a legal description and, because the City did not prove that the annexation ordinance (which referred to City boundaries generally) had a map attached to define the City's legal boundaries, the annexation fails.