Bradley v. Sandoz Nutrition Corp.
[…] Sandoz first contends that the medical malpractice statute is not applicable to its third-party complaint and that its complaint was timely pursuant to Section 5 of the Contribution Act (740 ILCS 100/5 (West 1992)) and the interpretation of the statutory language in Laue v. Leifheit (1984), 105 Ill.2d 191, 196, 85 Ill.Dec. 340, 473 N.E.2d 939, Section 5 provides "A cause of action for contribution among joint tortfeasors may be asserted by a separate action before or after payment, by counterclaim or by third-party complaint in a pending action."