Bradley v. Sandoz Nutrition Corp.
[…] On June 4, 1993, Sandoz was granted leave and filed a cross-claim for contribution against Dr. Napolitano and a third-party complaint for contribution against Lutheran General. (Lutheran General was dismissed without prejudice from the plaintiff's case-in-chief on November 23, 1992, based upon Lutheran General's certification of Sandoz as the manufacturer of the product identified by the plaintiff in his complaint.) Lutheran General moved to dismiss Sandoz's third-party complaint as time-barred under Section 13-212 of the Illinois Code of Civil Procedure (735 ILCS 5/13-212 (West 1992)), which the trial court granted. Section 13-212 provides in relevant part:

"[N]o action for damages for injury or death against any physician, dentist, registered nurse or hospital duly licensed under the laws of this State, whether based upon tort, or breach of contract, or otherwise, arising out of patient care shall be brought more than 2 years after the date on which the claimant knew or through the use of reasonable diligence should have known, or received notice in writing of the existence of the injury or death for which damages are sought in the action, whichever of such date occurs first, but in no event shall such action be brought more than 4 years after the date on which occurred the act or omission or occurrence alleged in such action to have been the cause of such injury or death."

Sandoz first contends that the medical malpractice statute is not applicable to its third-party complaint and that its complaint was timely pursuant to Section 5 of the Contribution Act (740 ILCS 100/5 (West 1992)) and the interpretation of the statutory language in Laue v.