Bradshaw v. Golden Road Motor Inn
[…] Doc. # 24. The Clarion's motion will be GRANTED.

Bradshaw worked for the Clarion as a dealer from April 10, 1991, until she was fired on September 2, 1993. The Clarion claims she was fired because her job performance was inadequate, and, more specifically, because of her behavior during an incident on the casino floor on August 28, 1993. Bradshaw's contention, as explained below, is not entirely clear. We address first some collateral matters.

I. Nevada Revised Statute 612.533

The parties also argue at length about the import of NRS 612.533, which provides, in relevant part, that "any finding of fact or law, judgment, determination, conclusion or final order" made pursuant to the state statutes on unemployment compensation is "not admissible or binding" in a separate suit between the employer and employee before a "court or judge of this state or the United States...."

A. Collateral Estoppel