Brady v. State
[…] The trial court sentenced Mr. Brady to time served on count one, and concurrent terms of fifteen years in prison on count two and life in prison on counts three and four.
Mr. Brady argues that "[t]he trial court committed fundamental error in failing to include a jury instruction on excusable homicide." He contends that the evidence demonstrated that the offense was committed "in the heat of passion" while Mr. Brady tried to kill himself. The State sees no error because, in its view, Mr. Brady conceded that the attempted murder was neither justifiable nor excusable.
Section 782.03, Florida Statutes (2015), defines excusable homicide as follows:
Homicide is excusable when committed by accident and misfortune in doing any lawful act by lawful means with usual ordinary caution, and without any unlawful intent, or by accident and misfortune in the heat of passion, upon any sudden and sufficient provocation, or upon a sudden combat, without any dangerous weapon being used and not done in a cruel or unusual manner.1
The State maintains that none of the three circumstances constituting excusable homicide existed because "[s]uicide is not a lawful act, heat of passion caused by provocation, or sudden combat."