Braeburn Inc. v. U.S. Food & Drug Admin.
[…] 21 U.S.C. § 355(c)(3)(E)(iii) (italics and underlining added). The italicized portion of the statute is referred to as the "eligibility clause" and the underlined portion as the "bar clause." See AR 414 (sealed); see also Otsuka I , 302 F. Supp. 3d at 392 (adopting this naming convention). By regulations not challenged here, the FDA has expanded on the meaning of certain terms in the eligibility clause, namely: "active ingredient" has been construed to mean "active moiety," 21 C.F.R. § 314.108(b)(4)(iii),3 and "new clinical investigation" has been defined to mean an investigation producing results "which have not been relied on by FDA to demonstrate substantial evidence of effectiveness of a previously approved drug product for any indication or of safety for a new patient population" and which are not duplicative of "the results of another investigation that was relied on by the agency to demonstrate the effectiveness or safety in a new patient population of a previously approved drug product," id. § 314.108(a).