Braidwood Mgmt. v. Becerra
[…] I. BACKGROUND
A. The Law

The Patient Protection and Affordable Care Act (“ACA”) requires most private health insurance to cover certain “preventive care.” 42 U.S.C. § 300gg-13. Specifically, group health plans and health insurance issuers must “provide coverage for and shall not impose any cost sharing requirements for” four categories of preventive care. Id. The ACA empowers three agencies affiliated with the Department of Health and Human Services (“HHS”) to determine what services fall within those four categories. Id.