Braidwood Mgmt. v. Becerra
[…] Id. § 300gg-13(a)(3). And fourth, HRSA issues “comprehensive guidelines” with respect to women for “such additional preventive care and screenings” not covered under § 300gg-13(a)(1). Id. § 300gg-13(a)(4). Private health insurance must cover the services identified by the three agencies under these categories.[1] Id. § 300gg-13(a).

1. PSTF

PSTF is a body of volunteers “with appropriate expertise” to make healthcare recommendations. 42 U.S.C. § 299b-4(a)(1). The Director of the Agency for Healthcare Research and Quality (“AHRQ”), an agency within HHS, “convene[s] PSTF. Id. The purpose of PSTF is to “review the scientific evidence related to the effectiveness, appropriateness, and costeffectiveness of clinical preventive services for the purpose of developing recommendations for the health care community, and updating previous clinical preventive recommendations.” Id. By statute, PSTF and its members “shall be independent and, to the extent practicable, not subject to political pressure.” Id. § 299b-4(a)(6).

In 2019, PSTF recommended pre-exposure prophylaxis (“PrEP”) drugs to prevent HIV infection.