Braintree Baptist Temple v. Holbrook Pub. Schools
[…] Mass.Gen.Laws ch. 76, § 2 mandates that "every person in control of a child described in the preceding section shall cause him to attend school as therein required and if he fails so to do for seven day sessions or fourteen half day sessions within any period of six months, he shall, on complaint by a supervisor of attendance, be punished by a fine of not more than twenty dollars."