Brakeall v. Weber
[…] Both parties assert this Court's recent decision in State v. Richards, 2002 SD 18, 640 N.W.2d 480, is the controlling authority.

[¶ 9.] In Richards, this Court determined that the defendant was entitled to withdraw his guilty plea after the trial court failed to advise him of the statutory mandatory minimum as required by SDCL 23A-7-4 (Rule 11). Id. ¶ 15. That failure was deemed to constitute plain error requiring a reversal. Id. ¶ 6. Brakeall asserts that the same result is mandated here.

[¶ 10.] SDCL 23A-7-4(1) provides:

Before accepting a plea of guilty or nolo contendere a court must address the defendant personally in open court, subject to the exception stated in 23A-7-5, and inform him of, and determine that he understands, the following:
(1) The nature of the charge to which the plea is offered, the mandatory minimum penalty provided by law, if any, and the maximum possible penalty provided by law.

(emphasis added). "It is the trial court's responsibility to inform a defendant of the mandatory minimum penalty and the maximum penalty provided by law." Id. ¶ 7 (quoting State v. Wilson, 459 N.W.2d 457 (S.D.1990)).