Brambl v. GEICO Gen. Ins. Co.
[…] Gates v. Eller, 22 P.3d 1215, 1218 (Okla. 2001) (footnote omitted); see also Uninsured Motorist Law in Oklahoma, 34 Okla. City U. L. Rev. at 409 (explaining that UM coverage is "rooted in the paradigm of public policy" and is "purely a creature of statute").

B. Underinsured Motor Vehicle

The statutory definition of "uninsured motor vehicle," as used in § 3636(B), extends to "an insured motor vehicle, the liability limits of which are less than the amount of the claim of the person or persons making such claim, regardless of the amount of coverage of either of the parties in relation to each other." Okla. Stat. tit. 36, § 3636(C). Thus, an insured motor vehicle may nonetheless qualify as an "uninsured motor vehicle," depending on the vehicle's liability coveragepolicy limits and the extent of the injured party's damages.