Brambl v. GEICO Gen. Ins. Co.
[…] Id.

III. Oklahoma Uninsured Motorist Law

The Court's rulings are informed by the following general principles of Oklahoma UM law.

A. Mandatory Offer of UM Coverage

By Oklahoma statute, any insurance company entering into a contract with an insured to provide motor vehicle liability coverage must also offer UM coverage. See Okla. Stat. tit. 36, § 3636(A) (stating that "[n]o policy insuring against loss resulting from liability imposed by law for bodily injury or death suffered by any person arising out of the ownership, maintenance or use of a motor vehicle shall be issued . . . unless the policy includes the coverage described in subsection B . . .) (emphasis added); id. § 3636(B) (stating that policies referred to in subsection A "shall provide coverage therein . . . for the protection of persons who are legally entitled to recover damages from owners or operators of uninsured motor vehicles and hit-and-run motor vehicles because of bodily injury, sickness or death, including death resulting therefrom").