Bramer v. U.S.
[…] In light of recent state court decisions, we find that New Mexico law now does not allow relief in the circumstances of this case. On this ground, we affirm.

I

Los Alamos Scientific Laboratory (LASL) is a nuclear research facility owned by the United States, located on United States Government land in New Mexico, and operated under the auspices of the Atomic Energy Commission (AEC). 1 As authorized under its statutory mandate to insure the continued conduct of research, development and training in various nuclear energy fields, 42 U.S.C. § 2051(a), 2 the AEC contracted with the University of California (University) for the management and operation of LASL.

Contracts authorized by section 2051(a) must contain "such provisions (1) to protect health, (2) to minimize danger to life or property, and (3) to require the reporting and to permit the inspection of work performed thereunder, as the Commission may determine." 42 U.S.C. § 2501(d).