Bramson v. Bramson
[…] The settlement agreement provided for termination of maintenance payments if either Mrs. Bramson died or remarried or if Mr. Bramson died and Mrs. Bramson received payment from his insurance trust.

The agreement further provided that the parties waived all property rights and claims by reason of the marital relationship whether then existing or arising under future laws. Although not clearly articulated in her brief, we construe Mrs. Bramson's argument to be that the parties waived the right to terminate maintenance except as provided in the agreement and thus waived application of section 510(b).

Section 510(b) provides:

"The obligation to pay future maintenance is terminated upon the death of either party, or the remarriage of the party receiving maintenance, or if the party receiving maintenance cohabits with another person on a resident, continuing conjugal basis." (Ill.Rev.Stat.1977, ch. 40, sec. 510(b).)

This provision is drawn in part from section 316(b) of the Uniform Marriage and Dissolution of Marriage Act (9 U.L.A. § 316(b), at 500 (1973)), which reads: