Branch Banking & Trust Co. v. Frank
[…] (c) If the person seeking the judgment acquired the right to obtain the judgment from a person who previously held that right, the amount by which the amount of the consideration paid for that right exceeds the fair market value of the property sold at the time of sale or the amount for which the property was actually sold, whichever is greater, with interest from the date of sale and reasonable costs, whichever is the lesser amount.

Nev. Rev. Stat. § 40.459(1). Additionally, the statute provides that the "amount of indebtedness" referred to in 40.459(1)(a) "does not include any amount received by, or payable to, the judgment creditor or beneficiary of the deed of trust pursuant to an insurance policy to compensate the judgment creditor or beneficiary for any losses incurred with respect to the property or default on the debt." Nev. Rev. Stat. § 40.459(2).

IV. Discussion

Defendants request that the court reconsider its order pursuant to Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 59(e).